Saturday, 2 November 2013

My last trip as a MISS....to Vegas!!

My sister and I had always spoke about going to Las Vegas for one last girls trip before I got hitched. I had never been and after hearing about bachelorettes in Vegas and seeing The Hangover (a few times!) how could I not want to go there to celebrate my last time as a single woman?!

The day before our flight, I was packing my things when I got a text on my phone. It was a picture message that looked like this. 
It was a contract that my sister Kelsey had wrote out for me. She told me that I had to party as hard as I did when I was her age. Ugh.... man I partied pretty hard when I was her age. I'm sure I wouldn't be able to do that again. Hahaha!! I signed it when we stopped off at Cathie's and even had Cathie to sign as a witness. Nothing was stopping us now.... En route to Viva Las Vegas!

My sister Kelsey and my bridesmaid Cathie were such troopers on our drive to the airport.  I'm the worst person to travel with to the airport and even worse when I'm the one driving to the airport! For some reason my anxiousness kicks into over drive and I get worried that I forgot something or I'll get lost on the way and we'll get held up from getting to the airport. I usually will check my carry on luggage for my passport a few times on the way. I never got the chance to do it this time. Thank goodness! But those 2 girls got to sit back while I drove and drink their strawberry "traveller" drinks. Needless to say, I think they got the better end of the deal. 

Once we boarded that plane, it was time to get my drink on!! A little rum and coke never hurt anyone! Here's us before getting our drink on:) 

When we arrived to Vegas it was smooth sailing. We checked in to the Mirage Hotel and went straight to our room. As soon as we got there Kelsey surprised me with a bride to be sash and penis sunglasses to kick off the beginning of the bachelorette celebrations!! 

 We booked the Mirage because A) it's one of the better hotels on the strip and B) it is showing LOVE by the Beatles! Only bummer was we didn't get to see LOVE :( it played for one night while we were there and that was the night we were just getting in. Dang!

The rest of the trip kind of went like this.... drink, eat, laugh, drink more, sleep, repeat.



On Tuesday was our big night to the Australian Thunder Down Under!! I was so stoked to go to this show. It's definitely a show for bachelorettes. Hahahahaha!! I laughed the whole time. Unfortunately you can't take pictures at the show (I can't blame them!) but I did manage to get on stage TWICE and got this hilarious photo with them :)

The next day was so rough for me. I'm sure the girls were hung over as well.... I'm not 100% sure how they felt because it seems like I was the only one complaining. LOL While we werewalking through the Venetian hotel we stopped at an Oxygen Bar and got some.... oxygen? Got a little massage while getting rejuvenated and didn't feel so hung over afterwards. Just what I needed!

Our girls trip was just what I needed to kick off my wedding festivities and I couldn't thank my 2 girls enough. They rock!!